AAAA Joseph P. Cribbins 47th Annual Aviation Product Sustainment Symposium Agenda

Downloadable PDF


Tuesday, November 19

1400 – 1730   
AAAA Registration
– North Hall 3 Lobby

1630 – 2000    
Industry Booth Set- Up - East Hall 1/2/3

1800 – 2100
National AAAA Awardees Dinner (Invitation Only)

Wednesday, November 20

0730 – 1800   
AAAA Registration
– North Hall 3 Lobby

0730 – 1845    
AAAA Exhibit Hall Open
– East Hall 1/2/3

0730 – 0830   
Networking Continental Breakfast – East Hall 1/2/3

Morning Session – North Hall 3

0830 – 0835   
National Anthem (Heather Harlan)

0835 – 0845   
The Huntsville/Redstone Partnership
  - Mayor Tommy Battle

0845 – 0900   
Historical Perspective
– Mr. Gary Nenninger, TVC President

0900 – 0930    
AAAA Functional Awards
– MG (Ret.) Schloesser

0930 – 1000    
Conference Keynote
– MG Thomas Todd, PEO Aviation

1000 – 1030   
Networking Refreshment Brea
k - East Hall 1/2/3
Sponsored by Northrop Grumman

1030 – 1100   
Industry Speaker
– LTG (R) Michael Williamson

1100 – 1130   
USAACE Update
– COL Kenneth Cole, Deputy Commander

1130 – 1145   
Transition to Lunch

1145 – 1245   
Networking Lunch (
East Hall 1/2/3)
Sponsored by Advanced Turbine Engine Company (ATEC)

Afternoon Session – North Hall 3

1230 – 1315   
Breakout Session - FMS Systems Sustainment (Room TBA)
Open to all attendees

Facilitated by COL Brian Lesiak, USASAC; Mr. Jody Sanders, SAMD; Mr. Tim Schimpp, DASA DEC 

1245 – 1315   
Senior Leaders Exhibit Hall Walk around

1315 – 1415   
Combat Systems Panel – Aviation PMs

Chair: MG (Ret.) Tim Crosby, former PEO Aviation; COL Johnathan Frazier, PM AMSA; COL Al Niles, PM Cargo; COL Scott Anderson, PM UAS, Mr. Stephen Simi; Mr. Andy Builta, Boeing; Mr. David Phillips, Textron Systems

1415 – 1515
Combat Systems Panel – Aviation PMs
Chair: Mr. Paul Bogosian, former PEO Aviation; COL Calvin Lane, PM Utility Helicopters; COL Tal Sheppard, PM Attack Helicopters; COL James DeBoer, PM Fixed Wing; Mr. Jay Hurley, Lockheed Martin-Sikorsky; Mr. Thomas Eldridge, Lockheed Martin; Mr. Marc Harrelson, Textron

1515 – 1530   
Networking Refreshment Break
– East Hall 1/2/3  
Sponsored by Northrop Grumman

1530 – 1630   
Combat Systems Panel – Aviation PMs
Chair: LTG (Ret.) Bill Phillips, former ASAALT MILDEP; COL Greg Fortier, PM CS1 Future Attack Reconnaissance Aircraft; COL David Phillips, PM CS3 Future Long Range Assault Aircraft; COL Roger Kuykendall, PM Aviation Turbine Engines; Mr. John Holder, Wyle Labs; Mr. Andrew Hunter, CSIS; Mr. Eric Grigorian, GTRI

1630– 1700
AAAA Tennessee Valley Chapter Mission Area Awards
– Ray Sellers

Evening Session – East Hall 1/2/3

1700 – 1900   
Tennessee Valley Chapter Networking Reception in Exhibit Hall –
Hosted by Tennessee Valley Chapter, AAAA
Sponsored by Strata G Solutions

Thursday, November 21

0730 – 1200   
AAAA Registration
– North Hall 3 Lobby

0730 – 0830   
Networking Continental Breakfast
– East Hall 1/2/3

0730 – 1545    
AAAA Exhibit Hall Open
– East Hall 1/2/3

Morning Session – North Hall 3

0830 – 0845   
Opening Remarks & Tribute to Joseph P. Cribbins
– Mr. Gary Nenninger, TVC President (Pledge of Allegiance)

0845 – 0915   
AMCOM Update
– MG Todd Royar, Commander, AMCOM

0915 – 0945   
Industry Speaker
– LTG (Ret.) James Pillsbury - Army Aviation Logistics from a Historical Perspective

0945 - 1015    
SOCOM Update – COL Paul Weizer, Program Executive Office, Special Operations Forces Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics – Rotary Wing

1015 – 1045    
Networking Refreshment Break
– East Hall 1/2/3
Sponsored by Northrop Grumman

1045 – 1115    
CFT Update
– BG Wally Rugen, Director, Future Vertical Lift Cross-Functional Team

1115 – 1145    
Senior Leaders Exhibit Hall Walk around

1145 – 1245   
Networking Lunch
(East Hall 1/2/3)

Afternoon Session – North Hall 3

1245 – 1315   
Senior Leaders Exhibit Hall Walk around

1315 – 1415   
AMCOM Panel #1– Intellectual Property/Government Purpose Rights to Support the Organic Industrial Base
Chair: MG (Ret.) Tim Crosby; Mr. Jeremy Tillman, AMCOM Legal; COL Burns, RDD; Mr. Peter Perna, Wichita State University; Dana Fiatarone, Lockheed Martin-Sikorsky

1415 – 1515    
AMCOM Panel #2 – Aviation Maintenance Activities in the Strategic Support Area to Enable Large Scale Combat Operations

Chair: MG (Ret.) Jim Myles, former AMCOM Commander; COL Gail Atkins, Cdr., Corpus Christi Army Depot; COL William Breeze, Cdr., 1106th Theater Aviation Sustainment Maintenance Group (TASMG); COL (Ret.) Joe Dunaway, DynCorp; Mr. Bubba White, Yulista

1515 – 1545    
Networking Refreshment Break
– East Hall 1/2/3  
Sponsored by Northrop Grumman

1545 – 1645
AMCOM Panel #3 – Conducting Aviation Maintenance in the Tactical Area During Expeditionary Operations in Support of LSCO and MDO

Chair: MG (Ret.) Jim Rogers, former AMCOM Commander; COL Black, 1st Infantry Division CAB Commander; COL Marcus Gengler, Army Futures Command; CSM (Ret.) James Coquat, PeopleTec; Mr. Eric Pevey, Boeing East Coast Field Service Rep

1645 – 1745
Long-term Affordability for Army Aviation
Chair: LTG (Ret.) Dan Petrosky, former Aviation Branch Chief; BG Wally Rugen, Dir., FVL CFT; MG K. Todd Royar, AMCOM CG; Dr. John Tomblin, Wichita State University; Mr. David Arterburn, University of Alabama-Huntsville

Evening Session –

1745 – 1945    
TVC AAAA Chapter Hospitality Suite Reception (Embassy Suites Room TBD)

 

Uniform of the Day
Attendees
:  Military – Duty Uniform; Civilian – Appropriate Civilian Attire
Panel Members and Speakers:  Military – Duty Uniform; Civilian – Coat & Tie

IMPORTANT DATES

6/24 - Exhibit Sales Open
8/15 - Sponsorship Sales Open
8/15 - Registration & Housing Open
10/1 - Sponsorship Deadline
10/28 - No Booth Refunds
10/28 - Housing Cutoff
10/28 - Lunch Cutoff (NO onsite sales)
10/29 - Registration Rates Increase
11/13 - Online Registration Closes
11/18-19
- ASE Event Dates
11/20-21 - Cribbins Event Dates
Location:
Von Braun Center
700 Monroe St. - Huntsville, AL