home mail phone armyaviation.com

AAAA weblogo 285

  • 01May13_Pahon.jpg
  • 02June13_Pierre.jpg
  • 03July13_Chino.jpg
  • 04Aug13_Robertson.jpg
  • 05Sept13_Clavier.jpg
  • 06Oct13_Schroeder.jpg
  • 07Nov13_Marcus.jpg
  • 08Dec13_Covington.jpg
  • 09Jan14_Brennan.jpg
  • 10Feb14_Robertson.jpg
  • 11Mar14_Paulsboe.jpg
  • 12Apr14_Kauffman.jpg

Press Releases

2013 AAAA NATIONAL FUNCTIONAL AWARDS

Presented at the
AAAA Joseph P. Cribbins Aviation Product Symposium
February 11-13, 2014
Von Braun Center, Huntsville, AL

 

"AIRCRAFT SURVIVABILITY EQUIPMENT AWARD"
(Sponsored by BAE Systems, Inc.)
SSG Matthew R. Kent
Company D, 2nd Battalion, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (Airborne)
Fort Campbell, KY

-------------

"AAAA AVIONICS AWARD"
(Sponsored by Cubic Defense Systems, Inc.)
SGT Norman R. Scroggins
Company D, 2nd Battalion, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (Airborne)
Fort Campbell, KY

-------------

"AAAA DONALD F. LUCE DEPOT MAINTENANCE ARTISAN AWARD"
(Sponsored by AAAA)
SSG Ted H. Stoops
Detachment IV, 1106th Theater Aviation Sustainment Maintenance Group
Fresno, CA

-------------

"ARMY AVIATION FIXED WING UNIT AWARD"
(Sponsored By: FlightSafety International)
204th Military Intelligence Battalion (Aerial Reconnaissance)
Commander: LTC Kodjo S. Knox-Limbacker
Senior NCO: CSM Andrew M. Woods

-------------

"AAAA UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS SOLDIER OF THE YEAR AWARD"
(Sponsored by General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.)
SPC Dolphise Colomb
Company A, Special Troops Battalion,
4th Brigade Combat Team, 1st Armored Division
Fort Bliss, TX

-------------

"AAAA UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS UNIT OF THE YEAR AWARD"
(Sponsored by AAI Corporation)
D Troop, 6th Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment,
1st Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 1st Armored Division
Fort Bliss, TX
Commander: CPT Jose J. Agosto
Senior NCO: 1SG Michael D. Kirkland

-------------

"OUTSTANDING LOGISTICS SUPPORT UNIT OF THE YEAR"
(Sponsored by AAAA)
6th Battalion, 101st Combat Aviation Brigade
Fort Campbell, KY
Commander: LTC Charles D. Zimmerman
Senior NCO: CSM Galu P. Satele

-------------

"MATERIEL READINESS AWARD FOR A
CONTRIBUTION BY A MAJOR CONTRACTOR"
(Sponsored by AAAA)
General Dynamics C4 Systems
Huntsville, AL

-------------

"MATERIEL READINESS AWARD FOR A
CONTRIBUTION BY AN INDUSTRY TEAM, GROUP OR SPECIAL UNIT"
(Sponsored by AAAA)
Prototype Integration Facility,
U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Research, Development, and Engineering Command
Redstone Arsenal, AL

-------------

"MATERIEL READINESS AWARD FOR A
CONTRIBUTION BY A SMALL BUSINESS ORGANIZATION"
(Sponsored by AAAA)
ARMA Global Corporation
Tampa, FL

-------------

"MATERIEL READINESS AWARD FOR A CONTRIBUTION
BY AN INDIVIDUAL MEMBER OF INDUSTRY"
(Sponsored by AAAA)
Gary Simmons
L-3 Vertex
Huntsville, AL