Army Aviation Association of America logo
phone supporting
home mail phone armyaviation.com

The National Standing Committees of AAAA make up our corporate structure:

AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIP SELECTION COMMITTEE

1 COL J. Scott Schisser, Ret.
4 Mr. William R. Harris

*The names of Voting Members are kept Confidential.

BY LAWS & LEGAL COMMITTEE

1 BG Harry W. Bendorf (USAF), Ret.
COL Sylvester C. Berdux, Jr., Ret.
MG Joseph L. Bergantz, Ret.
COL William M. Gavora, Ret.
COL Curtis J. Herrick, Jr., Ret.
BG Thomas J. Konitzer, Ret.
COL Donald G. Lisenbee, Jr., Ret.
LTG Daniel J. Petrosky, Ret.
SGM Kenneth G. Rich, Ret.
COL Harry W. Townsend, Ret.
4 Mr. William R. Harris

CONVENTION COMMITTEE
1 Mr. William R. Harris
*The Members of the Convention Committee vary with each
Convention site.

FISCAL COMMITTEE
1 MG Walter L. Davis, Ret.
COL Randolph R. Rotte, Jr., Ret.
COL Samuel D. Torrey, Ret.
4 Mr. William R. Harris

HALL OF FAME TRUSTEES COMMITTEE
1 CW5 Randolph W. Jones, Ret.
CW5 David F. Cooper, Ret.
CW5 Steve L. Davidson, Ret.
COL Nancy J. Currie-Gregg, Ret.
COL Patrick G. Forrester, Ret.
COL Dr. Hal Kushner, Ret.
COL William S. Reeder, Jr., Ret.
SGM Kenneth G. Rich, Ret.
CSM Buford Thomas, Jr., Ret.
Mr. John L. Shipley
5MG Benjamin L. Harrison, Ret.
4 Mr. William R. Harris

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Past Presidents:
1 BG E.J. Sinclair, Ret., Immediate Past President
BG Howard W. Yellen, Ret., Past President
LTG Daniel J. Petrosky, Ret., Past President
BG Rodney D. Wolfe, Ret., Past President
MG James R. Snider, Ret., Past President
BG Thomas J. Konitzer, Ret., Past President
Current President:
BG Stephen D. Mundt, Ret., President

Chapter Presidents:
Mr. Gary S. Nenninger, Tennessee Valley Chapter
COL Robert C. Doerer, Aviation Center Chapter
MG Rudolph Ostovich, III, Ret., Washington/Potomac Chapter
COL Henry C. Ruth III, Ret., Air Assault Chapter
COL Christopher Waters, Griffin Chapter
COL Kevin A. Vizzarri, Ret., Central Florida Chapter
4 Mr. William R. Harris, Executive Director

STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE
1 GEN Richard A. Cody, Ret.
BG William H. Forrester, Jr., Ret.
COL Robert E. Godwin, Ret.
COL Samuel J. Hubbard, Jr., Ret.
COL Randolph R. Rotte, Jr., Ret.
MG Richard J. Sherlock, Jr., Ret.
COL Michelle F. Yarborough, Ret.
4 Mr. William R. Harris

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
1CW5 David F. Cooper, Ret.
CW3 Rebecca J. Chambers
COL Randall F. Cochran, Ret.
CW5 Daniel R. Curry, Ret.
CSM Archie L. Davis, Jr., Ret.
LTC Pete W. Derouin
LTC Joanna Gale
SGM Kenneth G. Rich, Ret.
COL Samuel D. Torrey, Ret.
4 Mr. William R. Harris

ARNG and USAR COMMITTEE
1MG Lester D. Eisner, Ret.
LTC Robert W. Walker

STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE
3 MG Carl H. McNair, Jr., Ret.
3 COL Curtis D. Potts, Ret.
COL Curtis J. Herrick, Ret.
4 Mr. William R. Harris
4 Ms. Jennifer Chittem

SENIOR EXECUTIVE ASSOCIATES
1 GEN William S. Wallace, Ret.
GEN John S. Campbell, Ret.
GEN Paul J. Kern, Ret.
GEN Crosbie E. Saint, Ret.
GEN Peter. J. Schoomaker, Ret.
GEN J. D. Thurman, Ret.
LTG Joseph E. DeFrancisco, Ret.
LTG Michael L. Oates, Ret.
LTG Roger C. Schultz, Ret.
LTG Jerry L. Sinn, Ret.
LTG Francis J. Wiercinski, Ret.
4 Mr. William R. Harris


 

1 Serves as Chairman

2 Serves as Vice Chairman

3 Serves as Co-Chairman

4 Serves as ex-officio, non-voting member

5 Serves as ex-officio Trustee