AAAA Aircraft Survivability Equipment Symposium Agenda
Downloadable PDF
Sunday, November 17, 2019
1400 - 1830
AAAA Registration – North Hall 3 Lobby
1400 - 1700
Exhibitor Set Up – East Hall 2/3
Monday, November 18, 2019
0900 - 1700
AAAA Registration – North Hall 3 Lobby
0900 - 1500
Exhibits Setup – East Hall 2/3
1500 - 1830
Exhibits Open
1300 - 1305
Opening Remarks – North Hall 3
Mr. Bill Harris, AAAA Executive Director
1305 - 1315
AAAA Overview
MG Jeff Schloesser, Ret., AAAA President
1315 - 1345
Keynote Address
MG David J. Francis, Commanding General
U.S. Army Aviation Center of Excellence
1345 - 1400
AAAA ASE, AMSO and Avionics Awards Presentation
MG (Ret.) Schloesser, Mr. Harris, Ms. Arena
1400 - 1430
Special Operations Aviation Update
BG Allan M. Pepin, Commanding General,
U.S. Army Special Operations Aviation Cmd.
1430 - 1500
Aircraft Survivability Equipment (ASE) Program Update
COL Kevin S. Chaney, Project Manager, ASE
1500 - 1530
Networking Refreshment Break - East Hall 2/3 Sponsored by Northrop Grumman
1530 - 1600
Program Executive Officer Intelligence, Electronic Warfare & Sensors Update
BG Robert M. Collins, PEO
1600 - 1700
Panel: Industry/Operational Support
Chair: MG Tim Crosby, Ret. AAAA Sr. VP
Ms. Cheryl Labombard-Paradis, BAE Systems
Mr. Vince Baglio, L-3 Harris Corp.
CW5 (Ret.) Brendan Kelly, Northrop Grumman
COL (Ret.) Mac Wilkinson, SELEX Galileo
Mr. H. Byron Green, Textron Systems
1700 - 1830
AAAA Networking Reception – East Hall 2/3
Tuesday, November 19, 2019
0700 - 1700
AAAA Registration – North Hall 3 Lobby
0700 - 1530
Exhibits Open – East Hall 2/3
0700 - 0800
Networking Continental Breakfast – East Hall 2/3
0800 - 0805
Welcome
MG (Ret.) Schloesser
0805 - 0900
Panel: Warfighter Leaders – North Hall 3
Chair: BG (Ret.) Howard Yellen, AAAA Secretary
BG Charles Hausman, former Commander, 35th Expeditionary CAB
COL Mark Johnson, former Commander, 3rd Combat Aviation Brigade
CW4 Shaun Defenbaugh, AMSO 35th ECAB
CW2(P) Joseph Friend, AMSO, 1-3rd Attack Reconnaissance Battalion, USAREUR
0900 - 0930
Joint Aircraft Survivability Project Office (JASPO) Update
Mr. Dennis S. Lindell, Program Manager
0930 - 1030
Panel: Foreign Military Sales
Chair: MG Walter Davis, Ret., AAAA Treasurer
CAPT Laura Schuessler, USN, PM PMA-272
Ms. Kim Powell, Chief, Electronic Warfare Foreign Military Sales Program, USAF Life Cycle Management Center
LTC J.T. Naylor, PM ASE FMS Lead
1030 – 1100
Networking Refreshment Break - East Hall 2/3
Sponsored by Northrop Grumman
Exhibits Open
1100 - 1200
Panel: Future Work
Chair: Mr. Ralph Troisio, Chief, Electronic
Warfare Air/Ground Survivability Division, Intelligence & Information Warfare Directorate, Combat Capabilities Development Command Communications - Electronics Center
CAPT Laura Schuessler, USN, PM PMA-272
CW5 (Ret.) Darren Monroe, Retired, S&T Coordinator, CEAD, USAACE
Dr. Clint Johnson, Ph.D., GA Tech Research Institute
Mr. Stephen Simi, Future Airborne Capability Environment (F.A.C.E.) Consortium Rep.
1200 - 1300
Networking Lunch Exhibit Hall (Ticketed Event) – East Hall 2
1300 - 1330
Program Executive Office Aviation Update
Mr. Patrick Mason, Deputy PEO
1330 - 1400
Future Vertical Lift Cross-Functional Team
BG Walter T. Rugen, Director, FVL CFT
1400 - 1500
Aviation Mission Planning System Update (AMPS)
LTC Ty LaStrapes, Product Manager, Aerial Communications & Mission Command Systems
1500 - 1530
Networking Refreshment Break - East Hall 2/3
Sponsored by Northrop Grumman
Exhibits Open
1530 - 1630
ASE B-Kit Emulator (ABE) Update
LTC J.T. Naylor, Product Director, Common Systems Integration, PM ASE
Mr. Jason Matheney, Deputy PD, CSI
1630 - 1700
Aviation Mission Survivability (AMS) Branch Update and Symposium Wrap-up
CW5 James O. VanMeter, Aviation Branch Aviation Mission Survivability Officer
1700
AAAA Closing Remarks
MG (Ret.) Schloesser
1800 - 2100
Awardee Dinner (Invitation Only)