AAAA Aircraft Survivability Equipment Symposium Agenda


Sunday, November 17, 2019


1400 - 1830   
AAAA Registration
– North Hall 3 Lobby

1400 - 2000    
Exhibitor Set Up
– North Hall 2/3

Monday, November 18, 2019

0900 - 1700    
AAAA Registration
– North Hall 3 Lobby

0900 - 1500    
Exhibits Setup – North Hall 2/3

1500 - 1900   
Exhibits Open

1300 - 1305  
Opening Remarks
– East Hall 3
Mr. Bill Harris, AAAA Executive Director

1305 - 1315   
AAAA Overview

MG Jeff Schloesser, Ret., AAAA President     

1315 - 1345   
Keynote Address

MG David J. Francis, Commanding General
U.S. Army Aviation Center of Excellence       

1345 - 1400   
AAAA ASE, AMSO and Avionics Awards Presentation

MG (Ret.) Schloesser, Mr. Harris, Ms. Arena

1400 - 1430  
Program Executive Officer Intelligence, Electronic Warfare & Sensors Update
*BG Robert M. Collins, PEO

1430 - 1500   
Special Operations Aviation Update

*BG Allen M. Pepin, Commanding General,
U.S. Army Special Operations Aviation Cmd.

1500 - 1530   
Networking Refreshment Break -
North Hall 2/3 Sponsored by Northrop Grumman

1530 - 1600   
Aircraft Survivability Equipment (ASE)
Program Update
COL Kevin S. Chaney, Project Manager ASE

1600 - 1700  
Panel: Industry/Operational Support

Chair: *MG Tim Crosby, Ret. AAAA Sr. VP
*BAE Systems Rep
*Harris Corp. Rep
*Northrop Grumman Rep.
*SELEX Galileo Rep.
*Textron Systems Rep.

1700 - 1900   
AAAA Networking Reception
– North Hall 2/3

Tuesday, November 19, 2020

0700 - 1700   
AAAA Registration
– North Hall 3 Lobby

0700 - 1530   
Exhibits Open – North Hall 2/3

0700 - 0800   
Networking Continental Breakfast – North Hall 2/3

0800 - 0805    
Welcome
MG (Ret.) Schloesser

0805 - 0900    
Panel: Warfighter Leaders
– East Hall 3
Chair: *MG Walter Golden, Ret., AAAA
Secretary
*COL Matthew Weindshel, Commander, 101st Combat Aviation Brigade
*ECAB Commander
*AAAA AMSO of the Year
*ECAB AMSO

0900 - 0930    
Joint Aircraft Survivability Project Office (JASPO) Update

*Mr. Dennis S. Lindell, Program Manager

0930 - 1030    
Panel: Foreign Military Sales

Chair: *MG Walter Davis, Ret., AAAA Treasurer
*LTC J.T. Naylor, PM ASE FMS Lead

1030 – 1100   

Networking Refreshment Break - North Hall 2/3
Sponsored by Northrop Grumman

Exhibits Open

1100 - 1200    
Panel: Future Work

Chair: Mr. Ralph Troisio, Chief, Electronic
Warfare Air/Ground Survivability Division, Intelligence & Information Warfare Directorate, Combat Capabilities  Development Command  Communications - Electronics Center
Dr. Clint Johnson, Ph.D., GA Tech Research Institute
*Lincoln Laboratory, MIT
* Future Airborne Capability Environment (F.A.C.E.) Consortium Rep.
*University of Alabama, Huntsville Rotorcraft Systems Engineering & Simulation Center
Rep

1200 - 1300    
Networking Lunch
Exhibit Hall (Ticketed Event) – North Hall 2

1300 - 1330   
Program Executive Office Aviation Update
*MG Thomas H. Todd III, PEO

1330 - 1400    
Future Vertical Lift Cross-Functional Team
*COL Matthew Isaacson, G-3, FVL CFT

1400 - 1500    
Aviation Mission Planning System Update
(AMPS)
*COL Johnathan Frasier, Project Manager, Aviation Mission Systems & Architecture

1500 - 1530    
Networking Refreshment Break -
North Hall 2/3

Sponsored by Northrop Grumman

Exhibits Open

1530 - 1630 
Product Manager Air Warrior Update

*LTC Brian M. Bogardus, PdM

1630 - 1700 
Aviation Mission Survivability (AMS) Branch Update and Symposium Wrap-up

CW5 James O. VanMeter, Aviation Branch Aviation Mission Survivability Officer

1700   
AAAA Closing Remarks
MG (Ret.) Schloesser

1800 - 2100    
Awardee Dinner (Invitation Only)

IMPORTANT DATES

6/24 - Exhibit Sales Open
8/15 - Sponsorship Sales Open
8/15 - Registration & Housing Open
10/1 - Sponsorship Deadline
10/28 - No Booth Refunds
10/28 - Housing Cutoff
10/28 - Lunch Cutoff (NO onsite sales)
10/28 - Online Registration Closes
10/29 - Registration Rates Increase
11/18-19 - ASE Event Dates
11/20-21 - Cribbins Event Dates
Location:
Von Braun Center
700 Monroe St. - Huntsville, AL